?
Solved

Need Public Folder Expert advise for public folder count?

Posted on 2011-05-05
4
Medium Priority
?
439 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
PFdavAdmin does content  reports by item count in folders but I need a report for subfolder count in folders, Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:355LT1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Robberbaron (robr)
ID: 35705206
2003, 2007 or 2010 ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:355LT1
ID: 35706100
2003
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Robberbaron (robr) earned 2000 total points
ID: 35710272
I dont have a 2003 server to test against anymore so cant check for any easy method.

But my recollection is that I once used PFDAVADMIN to export the folder list, then imported that into excel to make a readable version.  see http://www.msexchange.org/articles/PFDavAdmin-tool-Part1.html to export permissions, which has the folder name there.  Took a while to reformat the data, though could have used a macro.

A poor alternative is that i recall ESEUTIL /MS pfname.edb will output a large log file for interogation.  Byt the store needs to be offline so it's not good to use.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:e_aravind
ID: 35726617
Using PFDAVAdmin to get the item count within the folders on mailboxes on an exchange servers
http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2007/04/24/3402074.aspx
0