Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How can I style my web page using CSS?

Posted on 2011-05-05
5
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi,

What's the best solution using CSS to go from...

 from
to...

 to
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:aspnet-scotland
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:jonahzona
ID: 35699669
We would really need to see your current markup. We can assist in what you are doing, but not do it for you...
0
 

Author Comment

by:aspnet-scotland
ID: 35700015
I'm just looking for advice on how to approach this (what to research, web examples etc) issue as I'm currently clueless on how to achieve this. Is there JQuery out there or can this be achieve purely in css? ...hide or show divs etc?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:jonahzona
ID: 35700040
Got it.

Yes, this can be done with either CSS only, or using jquery.

Here is a great place to learn how to do it with CSS only. This is probably the best example I have found of a multiple column CSS dropdown.

http://www.cssplay.co.uk/menus/multi-column.html
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:lgg733
ID: 35700047
You could try something like this
http://cssmenumaker.com/
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
jonahzona earned 2000 total points
ID: 35700049
This doesn't look like it will accomplish EXACTLY what you want, but just another example of a pure CSS rollover menu. In fact, this one will actually generate your code for you to build from.

http://purecssmenu.com/
0