?
Solved

Insert 3 fields into one barcode on Crystal Reports

Posted on 2011-05-05
6
Medium Priority
?
649 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi all.

I'm using Crystal Reports 8.5 and I have a barcode that when scanned it reads the salesordernumber. I want to be able to also read the state and zipcode. Is there a way I can do this with one barcode? So when scanned it will populate the salesordernumber then the state and then the zip code all with one scan instead of having to scan 3 barcodes I want to be able to do it with one.

Is this possible? Thank you in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:printmedia
5 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 2000 total points
ID: 35699432
I don't think this is a Crystal Reports issue.  Inputting data will be dealt with by your application program and/or database.  
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 35699912
Why did you ask this in Crystal?
Is Crystal creating the barcode labels?

If you concatenate the 3 fields into a single field with appropriate separators, can Crystal create the barcode?

If so then you should be able to write code for the scanner that will separate the the three fields.

mlmcc

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cyndi1976
ID: 35699926
Hi Printmedia,

You can certainly put all three fields into a single barcode as long as your scanner knows how to parse it.  You would create a new formula and concatenate all three fields:

//barcode lead character
"*"
//if sales order number is not a string you'll need to convert it.  Totext second arg allows you to control the commas and decimals.
+totext({dbtable.salesordernumber},"###############")
//concat state
+{dbtable.state}
//concat zip
+{dbtable.zipcode}
//barcode end char
+"*"


You could also concatenate delimiters in there if your scanner needs it to parse the code.  Best of luck!  I have done barcodes in version 8.5 several times before... let me know if there is more I can do.

Cyndi
0
 

Author Comment

by:printmedia
ID: 35700039
After peter's comment I realized he was right and I could do it in the application that was receiving the barcode scan, so I awarded him the points because he led me to my solution.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 35701235
Great.  Just wanted to make sure the idea led to the solution.

mlmcc
0