[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Coldfusion + reCAPTCHA

Posted on 2011-05-05
4
Medium Priority
?
717 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm working on a reCAPTCHA for my forums, but after I submit the form I keep getting the following error.

Element RECAPTCHA_CHALLENGE_FIELD is undefined in FORM

and everything looks fine.
0
Comment
Question by:Medrise
4 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
SidFishes earned 668 total points
ID: 35699382
without seeing your code it's hard to say why but you may need to simply define the variable


<cfparam name="form.RECAPTCHA_CHALLENGE_FIELD" default="">

0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Brijesh Chauhan
Brijesh Chauhan earned 664 total points
ID: 35699409
Can you post your form code ? you can use a custom tag for re-captcha if not already ...

http://recaptcha.riaforge.org/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Medrise
ID: 35699995
Sorry I forgot the code.. :(

I'm using the now the http://recaptcha.riaforge.org/ and it always display false...

Here is the code...


<!--- SUBMIT FORM --->
<cfif Isdefined("FT_ACTION")>

<!--- CHECK RECAPTCHA --->
<cf_recaptcha action="check" privateKey="pKEY" publicKey="pubKEY">
...do some insert to db...
</cfif>

<cfform action="#FTVAR_LINKP#join.cfm" name="profileform" method="post" onsubmit="#FTVAR_JSTORUNTMP#" style="margin:0px;" enctype="multipart/form-data">

..... SOME IMPUTS ....

<cf_recaptcha privateKey="pKEY" publicKey="pubKEY">
<input type="hidden" name="FT_ACTION" value="signup">
<input type="hidden" value="join.cfm?FT_ACTION=showsignup" name="FTVAR_REDIRECT">
</cfform>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:sajayc
sajayc earned 668 total points
ID: 35701490
Hi,

Your code looks fine, have you registered the site on the recaptcha database?
0