?
Solved

How to add the control dynamically using vb script and we need to display this on a form

Posted on 2011-05-05
4
Medium Priority
?
465 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-12
Hi

As we are designing the Application that interract with MFD device using NSi AutoStore,

My issue is that i am not able to create the controls dynamically using VB Script.

Please help me out in giving the code for creating the controls like Textboxes,Labels,dropdown boxes using VB script.

Thanks
Chiranjeevi
0
Comment
Question by:yadav_19
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Psy053 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35751921
VBScript doesn't really have the ability to create controls such as textboxes, lables and drop down boxes. I think the closest thing you'll get is using VBScript to dynamically generate a HTA / HTML Page with those controls.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sancj
ID: 38308426
Most (if not all) of the MFP Capture components do not support dynamic creation of controls.
Additionally each capture component supports different properties, events, methods, and properties.
Ill save you some time if you havent already  figured this out: create all the controls in the initial form configuration for your process, then disable and enable the controls as needed in your process with your script. Looks just like you are dynamically creating and destroying the controls.
0