Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

multiple IPs and firewall

Posted on 2011-05-05
5
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I need to connect to a vendor's database server for a website running on a Server 2008 box.The vendor will open up their firewall to just one IP.

My box has one NIC with multiple IPs (for multiple sites).

Which IP should the vendor accept connections from? The IP of the server, the "primary" IP of the NIC or the IP of the website?

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:IUAATech
5 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 500 total points
ID: 35698961
The primary NIC should be used.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:spiderwilk007
ID: 35698978
I actually think its the IP of the website, if the NIC IP is an internal address that's not going to work, You will need the public IP address of the webserver.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:jcbower
jcbower earned 500 total points
ID: 35699029
Any public IP address with applicable ports open should work.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:spiderwilk007
spiderwilk007 earned 500 total points
ID: 35699614
If the primary IP of the box is public that is most likely the one you need.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Leon Fester
Leon Fester earned 500 total points
ID: 35699616
Agreed with dariusg.
Get a unique page/port on the Vendors server, then ask the vendor to monitor the logs, after you access the site/port he can then report the incoming IP address, and apply the necessary rules
0