?
Solved

outlook crashes when calendar invite is accepted or denied

Posted on 2011-05-05
2
Medium Priority
?
514 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
outlook crashes when calendar invite is accepted or denied
0
Comment
Question by:ZwickerAdmin
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Corlie008 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35699145
Hi,

You can try this:

1 It might be worth trying System Restore and choosing a date before the trouble started...there's no guarantee that it will do the trick but its worth trying
Start>All programs>Accessories>System Tools>System Restore and follow on screen directions.

2 If this does not help with the problem then you can easily undo the System Restore so you re back where you started from.

3 Next with Microsoft Outlook open click on Help and select Office diagnostics, click on the CRT logo and see if the built in repair tools can do the job for you

4 If still no joy then it looks like a case of uninstalling Microsoft Outlook and after a reboot installing it afresh

5 Don't forget to reboot your computer between each step...( a full shutdown and restart, not just a hibernate/standby


And this is also something that I found on another forum:

I ran Outlook diagnostics . said everything was fine even though it clearly wasn't
I opened Outlook in safe mode - the calendar works
I opened Outlook in safe/ cleanviews - the calendar didn't work

I ran updates for Microsoft and Windows. There were two outstanding updates, one being explorer 7. No idea what the other one was.
I reopened Outlook.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Brian Gee
ID: 35704284
Which version of Outlook are you using? Outlook 2003, 2007, or 2010?
0