?
Solved

Private Appointments on Outlook

Posted on 2011-05-05
10
Medium Priority
?
707 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

If there is a shared mailboxes, which is being accessed by people who has got full access permissions to send as receive the mailbox, woul they be able to see a private appointment sent by one of the users to this shared mailbox.

Could you please advice on this.
0
Comment
Question by:rax2473
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rax2473
ID: 35746926
Hi,

Please help me to get a solution as I have not had any response to this question
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rax2473
ID: 35763537
Hi,

Would someone please help me on this one, even if it is just of a general query ?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Benji_
ID: 35763551
Can you please confirm which Platform you are using

ie  Exchange Server?

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Karen Falandays
ID: 35764026
Hi Rax2473. Testing it now. Which version Outlook?
kfalandays
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
e_aravind earned 2000 total points
ID: 35764059
When we configure Delegates @ the shared-mailbox, we should be having an option of choosing "my delegates can see my private items"

According to the needed we can choose this option.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Karen Falandays
ID: 35764161
Hi Rax2473,

With a shared mailbox, as long as all members have full send/receive rights, as well as editor rights, all wil be able to view the details of a private appt/meeting

kfalandays
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:rax2473
ID: 35770658
very good advise
0