[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

BGP peering

Posted on 2011-05-05
12
Medium Priority
?
1,321 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I need to peer with several routers of my peering members using BGP. All peer members are connected to a Cisco 2960G. All peer members are using mixture of hardware. At my side, I am using 7200 Cisco router. We are all getting one cat6 connection to this Cisco 2960G. All of the peer members are given one IP. Altogether, we are getting one class C to be used.

My questions:
1. How do I configure the Cisco 2960G for both IPV4 and IPV6?
2. Is it possible to do this without having 2 cables from each peer member?

Thx
0
Comment
Question by:chainfear
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:jmeggers
ID: 35699944
In answer to your first question, I'm almost positive the 2960G does not support IPv6.  Cisco 2900 series switches are only layer 2 and don't support L3 functions such as routing, etc.  If you need a mixture of L2 and L3 functionality on the same switch, you need to move into the 3xxx switches such as the 3750.

Sorry, I don't understand your topology well enough to answer question #2.  You say "all of the peer members are given one IP" -- does that mean NAT is being used, or something else?   Maybe you can provide a drawing of some kind to make it more clear.  
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:rfc1180
ID: 35700072
The 2960G does supprt IPv6 and IPv4, but only from a management perspective. It does not contain a RIB/FIB, etc and will not support any routing protocols.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/lan/catalyst2960/software/release/12.2_44_se/configuration/guide/swipv6.html

You will need at least: 12.2(40)SE, with the latest being 12.2(55)SE

1. How do I configure the Cisco 2960G for both IPV4 and IPV6?
listed below

2. Is it possible to do this without having 2 cables from each peer member?
yes, this is called Dual stack allowing an IPv4 and IPv6 on the same vlan/physical interface. See below.


configure terminal
sdm prefer dual-ipv4-and-ipv6
end
reload

Once reload completes, verify config:

 show sdm prefer

Now you can configure an IP address on your management vlan interface:

interface vlan 1
 ip address 172.16.100.1 255.255.255.0
 no keepalive
 ipv6 address 2001:0f8:cafe::1/64
 no shut
end


Billy
0
 

Author Comment

by:chainfear
ID: 35700134
Hi,

Thanks for your replies. Please refer attached image.

I don't plan to do any routing on the 2960G. It is just a switch to connect all of other routers. For IPV4, I don't think I need to configure the 2960G. I can just ping from Router A to Router B and do BGP (is this correct?). However, how do I do this for both IPV4 and IPV6?

these lines need to be configured on the 2960G?

configure terminal
sdm prefer dual-ipv4-and-ipv6
end
reload


  drawing
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:rfc1180
ID: 35700386
Please list he ios image version you have: show version
On boh routers
0
 

Author Comment

by:chainfear
ID: 35700428
I am not supposed to access the router. I am only supposed to configure the 2960G. I just need to allow all routers can communicate BGP peering on IPV4 and IPV6.

Thanks for the help!
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
rfc1180 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35700920
just ensure that the ports that the routers are connected to non the switch are in the same vlan; The 2960G does not process the IP layer when forwarding frames between switchports.

Assuming the routers are connected to port 1 and 2 on the switch

conf t
vlan 100
name router-net1

interface gig1/1
switchport mode access
switchport access vlan 100
no shut

interface gig1/2
switchport mode access
switchport access vlan 100
no shut

You do NOT need to configure IPv6 on the 2960G to allow IPv6 packets that are encapsulated into a layer 2 frame to traverse the switch.

Billy
0
 

Author Comment

by:chainfear
ID: 35700937
This is done if you have 2 cables, isn't it? Is it possible to do this if each router only got one cable to the 2960G?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:rfc1180
ID: 35701603
Not sure what you mean by 2 cables, you need 2 cables for the physical2 connection to each of the routers (Router A and C); you however, do not need 2 physical cables for each of the protocols, IPv4 and IPv6. The idea is to dual stack on the same physical interface for all your layer 3 devices. With this being said, all you need is 1 cable from Router A to the Switch (For IPv4 and IPv6) , 1 cable from Router C to the Switch (For IPv4 and IPv6) and 1 cable from Router C to the Switch (For IPv4 and IPv6).


Billy
0
 

Author Comment

by:chainfear
ID: 35701614
OK thanks a lot Billy....
0
 

Author Comment

by:chainfear
ID: 35702006
Sorry, another question. Is it possible to separate the MRTG graph for both IPv4 and IPv6?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:rfc1180
ID: 35702146
>Sorry, another question. Is it possible to separate the MRTG graph for both IPv4 and IPv6?
sorry, not sure what you mean by this. You either are going to poll via IPv4 or IPv6, you get the same information.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chainfear
ID: 35702177
What I mean is, am I able to get bandwidth utilization for both IPv4 and IPv6 traffics for all ports that are connected to all the routers separately? One IPv4 graph, one IPv6 graph. Possible?
0