[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

I am having trouble getting 4 of us in a shared calendar

Posted on 2011-05-05
2
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have two users on my new job that share a calendar. I have been asked to add a third user to share, view and edit the same calendar. I did not set up the original calendar so this is giving me trouble. I checked the EXCHANGE 2007 server and do not see any public calendars. I logged on to one of the users, that has the shared calendar, and right clicked the calendar in question. Then I went to PROPERTIES and PERMISSIONS and added myself and the third user with the custom persmissions of EDIT ALL and FULL DETAILS. I am now in my OUTLOOK 2007 and am not able to view the calendar that I will call "Steve's Calendar". I think the permissions are all set up for use to access and edit "Steve's Calendar" but I do not know how to retrieve the calendar so we can view it in our OUTLOOK. What is the step I am missing?
0
Comment
Question by:Thor2923
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cornetthd
ID: 35699805
From Outlook go to Tools, Account Settings, Select Email Accounts tab and Double click your Exchange profile, Select More Settings, Select the Advanced tab and click add.  Type in Steve and select OK. Select Next and finish.  The Calendar should now show up on the Outlook Folders list.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
R4inc earned 2000 total points
ID: 35699819
The simplest way to share a calendar is through Outlook.  Right click the calendar and click Share.  Then choose who you want to share with.  So on Steve's Outlook, right click his calendar and choose share.  Then select your account and that should get you working.
0