?
Solved

when do i use sysprep

Posted on 2011-05-05
2
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
i have a brand new windows 7 profession 32bit computer. i added all the apps to it, ran it and it works fine. now i want to copy the image to distribute to 20 machines. so i need to run sysprep ? if so, once i do this, will my image pc work as normal? is there any catches i should know about ?
0
Comment
Question by:miamiLAW
2 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 35699895
yes you have to sysprep it (generalize, oobe and shutdown). then capture a image with imagex.
After this the source client will act as the client which uses the image. It will run throught the oobe experience. Means you have to define a computername and so on
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Ivano Viola earned 2000 total points
ID: 35699958
Will these computers be a part of a domain? If so then you will need to sysprep the laptop so they will all be unique. If you've configured a profile that you would like all users to use then you will need to create an unattend.xml file. In the unattend.xml you can set a lot of your setting for the sysprep.

Here is a good article regarding Windows 7 sysprep:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Windows_7/A_3095-Windows-7-Sysprep.html

0