?
Solved

Image/document manager web software/application

Posted on 2011-05-05
6
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11

Hello group,

My client is running a big store selling different products.He is looking for a web service/application to let his sales people to upload pictures from their iphones or computers.

He is expecting the web application allow tagging pictures so in future customer can search base on a specific keyword and then it/they must be found a results of the search.

As an example let's say you upload a picture of your class reunion and while uploading you assign your name and your classmates now if somebody search for your name or one of your classmates then that picture will show up as the result of your search.

In fact, system must associate keyword(s) to a picture.

Does anybody know such web application exist?

0
Comment
Question by:akohan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:stuartmorris
ID: 35705690
How about flickr?
0
 

Author Comment

by:akohan
ID: 35706531

Yes, I have thought about it but rather to host it in house rather a third party.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
gatorvip earned 2000 total points
ID: 35732406
Take a look at these

Third Light IMS Appliance - http://www.thirdlight.com 
Paxit - http://www.paxit.com/paxit.asp


(I have no idea about the quality of their products)
0
 

Author Comment

by:akohan
ID: 35733189

Thanks.
0