[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Restore only one table from back up file

Posted on 2011-05-05
2
Medium Priority
?
577 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Experts,
I am using MS SQL SERVER 2005. Is there a way to restore only one table from database back up file?
Any help, would be much appreciated.
Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:andrishelp
2 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Sharath earned 500 total points
ID: 35700017
No, You can create a database with only one table and backup-restore that database to another server.
0
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 500 total points
ID: 35700216
you cannot restore a single table from the backup.
you need to restore the backup fully (to another db name), and then you can recover structure and/or data (as needed) from that table to the original db
0