?
Solved

Adding NAS to server

Posted on 2011-05-05
2
Medium Priority
?
522 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have the following hardware:
  Dell Poweredge 2800 (4 network cards, 2 copper - unused, 2 fiber - in use)
  WIndows Server 2003
  Thecus 1U4200XXXR NAS

My network consists of fiber optic cables running from the server to switches in one big loop through 4 floors. All my switches are 100M.

The Thecus is capable of Gb speeds ... as are the copper cards on the server. I don't want to hook the Thecus onto my current switches as they are only 100M.

Is it possible to somehow hook the Thecus unit directly (or through a small Gb switch) onto one of my copper ports? I want to use the iSCSI connector to talk to the Thecus unit.

Thanx ...

Ming ...
0
Comment
Question by:gmpon
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:remixedcat
ID: 35700389
should be able to connect to the server using cat5/5e or 6 cables or PCI-E cards. Server also can support ESATA connections thtough a PCI-E or PCI addon card as well.

0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
kevinhsieh earned 1000 total points
ID: 35703993
You can use crossover copper cables to connect your server to the Thecus box and run iSCSI over that. You can also use a gigabit switch. If your switches are 100 mbit, that means that your Windows 2003 server is running at only 100 mbit to the clients, and having gigabit to the Thecus for back end storage isn't a major improvement because you are still only 100 mbit to the client. The only advantage of gigabit is for transferring data files between the Windows 2003 server and the iSCSI Thecus storage.
0