?
Solved

Differences between Outlook 2007, 2010 using Exchange 2007

Posted on 2011-05-05
8
Medium Priority
?
471 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Most of our offsite users have Outlook 2007, set up using our Exchange 2007 server. All is fine with them. One user has Outlook 2010 and they “suddenly” stopped being able to hook up to the Exchange box (no idea what changed). I went into the Mail settings on their machine and a couple things look a little bit different than Outlook 2007 as far as connecting to Exchange. And, I couldn’t get it to work (like I have many times with Outlook 2007). We outsourced the original Exchange install and he originally hooked up this users machine, but I need to figure this out now.

 I am fairly new to Exchange, so could somebody please tell me what the differences are between Outlook 2007 and 2010 in regards to using Exchange 2007?
0
Comment
Question by:pkromer
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
MegaNuk3 earned 1600 total points
ID: 35700063
Apart from how it looks outlook 2010 connects the same way Outlook 2007 does. What error are you getting?

Install this on the outlook 2010 machine and see if it helps:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2475877
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Amit
Amit earned 400 total points
ID: 35700657
One difference, i know with outlook 2010, you can configure two mailboxes at same time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pkromer
ID: 35702802
I sent the user that KB patch, waiting to hear back. I will post when I do. Thanks much.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35744151
Thanks for the points, did that hotfix work?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pkromer
ID: 35747308
She said she installed it, rebooted, and now it works. I have a feeling she was also monkeying around with her settings, so I don't know if the actual hot fix did it or not. Regardless, it looked like an important one that I wasn't aware of, so installing it was a good thing.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35747479
Thanks for the update.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pkromer
ID: 35747572
Thanks very much for the help.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35748165
No problem
0