?
Solved

nvidia quadro fx 3500 in Windows 7 Ultimate flickers

Posted on 2011-05-05
4
Medium Priority
?
827 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I am running Windows 7 64 bit Ultimate with A Nividia quadro FX 3500 video card and the screen flickers (more ofter "lines" run down the screen).

I believe I have the latst drivers.

I have an Intel Core i7 920, on a Gigabyte X58-UD3R motherboard, with 24 Gigs of Dominator DDR 3 Triple channel Ram.

Does anyone have any insight or advice that will help me troubleshoot this issue.
0
Comment
Question by:AFTerry
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:BCipollone
BCipollone earned 400 total points
ID: 35700055
Could be the refresh rate set on your display settings. the hz may not be set correctly.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
kadafitcd earned 1200 total points
ID: 35700513
Very rarely do you see lines on the screen when it's a bad driver.  Flickering yes.  Lines no.  Lines almost always point to either the monitor, video card, or connection.

The first thing to do is examine the connection.  Unplug your monitor and make sure you don't have any bent pins or loose pins they should all be sturdy a pin can get bent and bent back into position but sometimes it can break part way causing intermittent problems.  If all is well with the connector itself plug it back in firmly and make sure to use the screws to secure it.

If the problem still occurs I would try a different monitor or video card if you have one of the 2.

Also make sure that if the video card requires a power lead from the power supply that you have it connected properly.

Good Luck HTH.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AFTerry
ID: 35705029
Thanks.  Tomorrow I will try all your suggestions (later this morning: it's 3:13 AM Los Angeles).
First, I have read that these cards do need a higher refresh rate.  But my monitor only allows for 60 hz at 1920 by 1080 (32 bit color).  I can make a "custom" setting, but what would you suggest?  Also does 32 bit vs 16 bit color matter?  At 16 bit I can get a higher hz.

Second, I had an ATI card in previously and did not have the scrolling lines.  I will put this card back in and attach both monitors to it and see if there is still a problem.

NOTE:  I can't swear to this, but I think I only get the falling lines on one monitor.  I will check that out (for bent pins) and will also switch the cables so that monitor on output one goes to output two, and monitor on output two goes to output one, and see if I can recreate the problem.

As to the Quadro FX 3500 flickering, I googled the internet and someone claimed that an older driver fixed the problem for him.  He said it would be trial and error to find which "older" driver worked, but that did the trick for him.  However, he didn't specifically mention having a problem with lines scrolling down the screen.  His was a "flickering" issue (I think).

So, I'd like to hear more about the Hz issue (what I can do -- 32 or 16 and custom settings).  I have two excellent viewsconic monitors that can handle 1080p 1920 by 1080 at 60 hz.

Second, I'll try to isolate the issue by swapping monitor cables, checking connections, and then report back to see if you believe the card might be the problem.

Thanks






0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Robert Sutton Jr
Robert Sutton Jr earned 400 total points
ID: 35710025
I have to agree w/ Kada above..Lines are typically attributed to signalling issues...Typically, monitor inputs, cable used between monitor and vid card, the connectors on that cable, and or defective adapters.
 Try wiggling the monitor cable and ensure both ends are properly seated and connected.
0