Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange 03 database not shrinking after users archive their emails

Posted on 2011-05-05
3
Medium Priority
?
717 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello everyone.

I have a curious problem.  Our exchange db store was getting out of hand in size and we finally put our foot down and implemented local pst archiving.   We have archived about 50 gigs from various users.  These archives are going onto pst's locally in their systems.

Yet the stores are not reflecting this decrease on their file size.  I even performed a backup using NTbackup that took 2 days to complete and the stores are still the same; note that the logs did purge.  Exchange manager shows the decrease in size on the individual mailboxes so I know that the archives are obviously working, not to mention that I see the pst's sitting on the users hard drive reflecting the gigs archived.

Running on server 03 r2 sp2 on exch 03 sp2

Why isnt the store shrinking?

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:itbamiami
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
pclinuxguru earned 1000 total points
ID: 35700168
You might want to defrag the database.
 
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/328804

We had to do ours in offline mode to see the difference.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Shreedhar Ette
Shreedhar Ette earned 1000 total points
ID: 35700171
- You need to perform exchange offline defrag.

- Please refer these articles for better under standing:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/328804

http://www.petri.co.il/defragment_exchange_2000_2003_server_databases.htm
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:itbamiami
ID: 35700189
thank you guys.  I'll look into those links and defrag it.
0