?
Solved

Migration  exchange database to new server

Posted on 2011-05-05
10
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I need to restore and Exchange 2007  Database from a old server to a new SBS 2008 server.
Is it possible to do this ?
0
Comment
Question by:thombie
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:spiderwilk007
ID: 35700173
Yes, question is the old server still in use or is it decomissioned? If this was a failure and you want to restore the new server as the same name and IP address you can run a special recovery version of the 2007 installer to recover all of your data stored in active directory, such as user mailbox names, contacts, distribution groups and all of your original exchange configurations. If this is the case let me know and I will get you a link. If you are just trying to mount the database into the new server, you will likely need to run a repair on the database before it will mount.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:spiderwilk007
ID: 35700185
If it is actually a migration it would be better to just set up replication between the two servers in order to move the data over.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 35700463
Hello,

In order to perform the restore, the new server would need to have the same forest/exchange organization name as the old server.

JJ
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:thombie
ID: 35701369
Just to clarify, The old sever is a SBS 2008 environment on  the main site  and we have a backup site with a fresh sbs 2008 Server waiting for the Exchange database to be mount on it.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 35701396
So, like I said, the SBS server at the backup site must be installed with the same forest name/Exchange org name as the main site.

JJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:thombie
ID: 35701435
It has , so what  next just point Exchange to the database? And mount it ?
0
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 35701448
thombie: Just to reiterate what jjmck is saying, the problem here isn't SBS, or your Exchange version. Exchange internally has AD information stamped in the database. Your "fresh" SBS 2008 server has completely different AD security signatures internally so Exchange will fail to mount the database. There is no way around this.

You have two choices:

1) Restore a *complete* bare metal backup so you have the proper AD infrastructure.
2) Use a 3rd-party tool that can extract data from the databases without using exchange. Several tools exist that can export data to pst files.

-Cliff
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie McKillop earned 1000 total points
ID: 35701458
You need to take a backup of the database from the Main server then restore it to the backup server. Since the users don't exist on the backup server, you will need to create user account then attach all the mailboxes to the respective user accounts. Alternately, you could take a full system state backup of the original server and just restore everything to the backup server.

JJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:thombie
ID: 35701539
Will it matter that hardware is different  at the backup site if I do a bare metal restore?
0
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 35701723
maybe. windows 2008's image backups are far more tolerant to hardware differences than previous versions, but it isn't 100% agnostic.

best you can do is try.

-Cliff
0