?
Solved

Problem signature 07 CorruptFile on Windows 7 Professional

Posted on 2011-05-05
10
Medium Priority
?
1,294 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have had a machine crash and the startup repair cannot detect the problem.

I do see in the details Problem signature 07 CorruptFile.

Has anyone seen this before?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:cas_three
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Brian Gee
ID: 35700460
An MS forum site has a recommendation of performing a repair install, but I would personally try a sfc /scannow procedure first (if you're able to) to see if this will resolve the issue.

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-system/corrupt-file-at-startup-can-not-start-up-win-7/b7129bd4-abf5-44e8-b136-9d9bb9a22c60
0
 

Author Comment

by:cas_three
ID: 35700468
I saw that article, I can't get far enough to do anything in it. Startup repair won't work.  sfc /scannow says another repair has to complete and to restart, but still doesn't work.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35700700
If able to boot then upload the .dmp file located in windows folder. Upload the minidump file.


Ded9
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:cas_three
ID: 35700709
I cannot get the machine to boot in any mode, safe mode, etc.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35700742
Boot from windows 7 disc.. and try system restore...if that does not work then got to command prompt...launch notepad and then copy the .dmp file to flash drive. upload the .dmp in EE. Minidump.



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:cas_three
ID: 35700819
No luck with sys restore, tried that already.

How do I get to the .dmp file through command prompt please?  
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35700856
type notepad from cmd -click file -open- got to windows folder- copy the minidump file to flash drive.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35700872
Also would recommend running bootrec /rebuildbcd command to check whether the computer boots up.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/927392



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:cas_three
ID: 35700939
That article worked miracles!!

Thank you so much!!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35700961
Great so it seems like the bootrecord was corrupted.

Thank you ;-)



Ded9
0