?
Solved

How do I remove all but the first row from a SAS data set?

Posted on 2011-05-05
2
Medium Priority
?
3,148 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hi,

I have a sas data set with a header row and a high number of subsequent rows with the same information repeated. To get a specific input for another program I just want to keep the header row and the first data row. How do I do that?

Sincerely,
Anna
0
Comment
Question by:annkan
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
bradanelson earned 100 total points
ID: 35700301
Assuming the header observation is the 1st row, you use this:

Data Dataset_New;
  SET Dataset;
  IF _N_<=2;
RUN;
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:d507201
d507201 earned 100 total points
ID: 35700852
data new; set old(obs=2);
run;

the set statement OBS= option will read only the first N records into the program data vector and write them to the output data set.  The _n_ <= 2 approach reads all records but outputs only the first two.  This won't be a big deal if your dataset is 'small' but could be an issue if it is 'large'.  Small and large are of course site-specific.
0