?
Solved

turned down an employment opportunity, now wanting to change my mind

Posted on 2011-05-05
5
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I turned down a position about a week ago and now I'm thinking now that this might have been a mistake.  After dealing with a local recuiter who did not respond to my emails or return my calls, I'm thinking I might have made the incorrect decision.  The company bumpped up the offer $10k, but took away some shares.

Is there a way of making the deal occur once again?  Maybe without the local recruter?  If not, is it not a smart thing to do if we were in negotiations for about a week and I did not want to budge?

This position is/was for a Network Admin. which also required me to be available 24/7
0
Comment
Question by:ee4itpro
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tribus
ID: 35700836
Once you turn down and offer it may not be available to you again.

Due to contracts that employers have with recruitment firms, I doubt you could legally talk to the employer directly without possibly getting sued.

I would continue to contact the recruiter and then go to his office if he is not returning your calls.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ee4itpro
ID: 35700918
Wondering what the timeline would be before I would be eligible to contact the employer directly.  The contract was probably made between the recruiting company and the employer and not myself.  I did not enter into any contract with anyone since I never signed anything.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tribus
ID: 35700943
Yeah but the employer did, so he probably has an obligation to only go through them...I mean they might talk to you, but that's shady ground and could also cost you the opportunity as well.

I would still contact the recruiter...but it's up to you in the end.

Maybe write and apology e-mail to the recruiter and state that you are still interested or to the employer...

Talking to an employer outside of who they hired to find people is usually frowned upon, and can get legal if you follow me.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tribus
ID: 35700955
As far as timeline goes I don't know, but those type of contracts are usually pretty short 3-6 months maybe...
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
profgeek earned 2000 total points
ID: 35706125
I think that once the agent introduces you to the employer, the agent would get the fee even if you were dealing directly with the employer.  The deal is between the employer and the agent and I don't think that their deal obligates you not to deal with the employer.  I would give the agent an opportunity to return your calls.  If he/she chooses not to respond, then I would go directly back to the people you dealt with at the employer.  If the employer were to reconsider and re-offer you the job, the agent would still get the fee.  The agent knows that, and it may be the reason they're not dealing with you anymore.
0