?
Solved

PC will not boot - after shutting down fine.

Posted on 2011-05-05
15
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi.

I have never, ever, had this happen before.  But I'm fixing a clients PC - the PC had a faulty memory module whereby the PC would not boot - and produced a long beeeeeeep .... beeeeeeeep... error code.

I change the memory module to a work module.  I cleaned out temp file, defrag'ed, run disk checker etc..  The PC was in working order last night.  So I shut down, took the PC round the clients house today - and nothing.  The is no signal going to the monitor.  There are no HD sounds.  There is no fault, error noise.  You cannot shut the PC down by holding the power button in.  You have to pull the plug.  Basically the PC is dead and not giving me any signs what-so-ever is the cause.  It was perfectly fine last night when I shut down.

I did not remove, open up or do anything to the PC -  just took it round the clients and it will not start.

I have tried changing power leads, even taking all memory out - hoping to hear a error on boot.  Nope, nothing.

Any ideas?    I would have thought some kind of ESD, or something just blown the motherboard (even though it was working perfectly last night, and I have not been inside the unit).  It just appears as if the motherboard has died, for now reason, last night.

0
Comment
Question by:SpencerKarnovski
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +3
15 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:askurat1
ID: 35700408
It would have to be the motherboard. Maybe try changing the power supply but it's probably the motherboard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SpencerKarnovski
ID: 35700429
I most likely have to agree.  But how in the hell could this have happened.  I shut down the PC last night, it was fine.  Then today it will not boot.  Could it be the memory module.   A PC will not boot without memory?  Or would BIOS still load?

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 35700439
Spencer,
Look at the motherboard for Blown Capacitors.  (Bulges on capacitors that shouldn't be there.)
If seen they are readily repaired and inexpensively.

You can also try a power supply tester to see if it is bad as previous poster mentioned.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:kadafitcd
ID: 35700481
MB or PSU as the others have mentioned.  Just wanted to answer your question.  A PC will power up without memory and will give error beeps.  It will not load video onto the screen without memory installed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SpencerKarnovski
ID: 35700487
Just checked the MB for blown Caps, nope.  The motherboard does power on, there is power going to the GPU - there does not seem to be any power going to the HD, even though I'm using the same plug on the DVD drive, which works.  

When booting the PC at the clients there was a solid orange light just about the power light on the front of the unit - which is not on now.

Questions:

Would I be able to get into BIOS, or would there be some graphic image if the HD has failed?   If the HD has failed, suddenly (got to be the worst thing ever!) then there would be no image.  But BIOS would still load, I would just get the "No hard drive found" issue.

I'll try resetting the CMOS.  This is freaking me out.  PC was fine last night, shut down and today its dead.  Is there anything I can do to induce a motherboard error, would like to hear a beep or something.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:askurat1
ID: 35700536
You really don't need an error to tell you anything. If you don't get a bios screen then it is obviously not the hard drive.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:askurat1
ID: 35700542
Solid amber light also means a bad mobo.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SpencerKarnovski
ID: 35700568
Yeh agreed askurat - so very strange though.  Have you ever booted down a PC, which was working totally fine - then the next time you boot up, MB is dead?

Maybe an indication that the motherboard was going bad, was the issue with the memory module.

0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
kadafitcd earned 1000 total points
ID: 35700573
the best thing to do to get an error beep is unplug everything except the power supply leads, the CPU fan, from the motherboard including all cables, fans(except CPU), expansion cards, and RAM.  Then use a screwdriver to jump the pins for the power switch on the front panel header connection.  This will start up the motherboard POST process and the CPU fan should spin up.  You should hear error beeps, if not then either your PSU, CPU, or MB is bad.  Try pulling and reseating your CPU and Heatsink and try again.  If no beeps then move forward with testing the PSU and so on.

Good Luck HTH.

Note:  If you have an external speaker for the MB audible warning system then you will need to leave it connected to hear the error beeps.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:askurat1
askurat1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35700599
Definitely try the post above but yes I have shutdown a pc and sent it to a clients to only have it come back with the motherboard dead.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SpencerKarnovski
ID: 35700650
Ok, thanks Ask and Kad, lots of help.  Never had this happen before.  But will get back to you before I assigned well deserved points.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:kadafitcd
ID: 35700652
one other piece of advice for you is to check your rear I/O shield and make sure it's touching your ports with the grounding leads.  Also check and make sure all of your screws are tight.  If you don't have a good ground your system can fail as well.  I've had this happen before.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:rbudj
ID: 35705315
the Power supply, as already mention, could be the problem. However, not everyone has an extra power supply laying around for testing. If you are repairing computers, you should have a multimeter. Follow these instructions. http://pcsupport.about.com/od/toolsofthetrade/ht/power-supply-test-multimeter.htm Testing this first will be your cheapest start.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:NARANTHIRAN
ID: 35706934
Try Using different SMPS.....
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SpencerKarnovski
ID: 35729634
Helpful.
0