[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange system Manager (Exchange 2003 sp 2 Windows domain 2003

Posted on 2011-05-05
4
Medium Priority
?
1,505 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
While using an MMC, browsing through my Exchange 2003 organization, I get the following error: "The Server could not be found. ID no: c1031729" This happens on any computer using different accounts. Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony K O365
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:George Sas
ID: 35704707
Does the error appear when you are using MMC on the exchange server itself (while logged in on the exchange server) ?
When you say "Any computer" what are you thinking of ? PC running windows XP or server running Windows server ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Anthony K O365
ID: 35720869
The problem occurs on any computer running XP. I've also open ESM on the Exchange server itself. However, I believe the problem is related to my Exchange 2010 Adm Group. When I use the search feature, while selecting Tools, Maibox Recovery Center, Add Mailbox Store, Advanced, Find Now...this is when the error occures. However, when I actually type in the mailbox name, I'm able to select the mailbox. I'm thinking since ESM 2003 can not view the mailbox databases on Exchange 2010, this error occurs. Correct?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:e_aravind
ID: 35726495
Exchange Server 2007 and 2000/2003 systems management co-existence
http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2006/10/09/3395038.aspx
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
e_aravind earned 2000 total points
ID: 35726498
Hopefully the same rules should be applicable for E2010 too
0