Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Entry level SAN for VMware ESXi

Posted on 2011-05-05
23
Medium Priority
?
892 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
What is a good entry level SAN for VMware?

Is it possible to build a FreeNAS box with off the shelf parts (Fry's Electronics) and still get good performance?

I have never purchased a SAN before so ask away if there are specifics that you need to make a good recommendation.

thanks,
bV
0
Comment
Question by:bV_
  • 5
  • 5
  • 4
  • +4
21 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35700971
To get some good "storage experts", I would recommend changing your "Computers Zone" to the "Storage" zone. I personally only have experience with EMC SANs, but others can comment on what they've used. Some questions that do need to be asked/answered - what's your budget, what's your company size, what are some of your goals/features you want to be able to get out of your SAN besides virtualization utilization?

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 35700983
Do you want redundancy? I always ask that because people think that they can have a cluster of two servers running VMware attached to a single FreeNAS or similar box and think it's somehow more reliable than just getting a single big server and having the storage inside it.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
remixedcat earned 672 total points
ID: 35700992
I would recommend EMC becuase they were designed for VMWare.
MD3000i, LeftHand are also recommended on several froums
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:remixedcat
ID: 35701004
But for intensive I/O most highly recommend local storage on RAID. many are still on the fence about local storage VS SAN.

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:remixedcat
ID: 35701029
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 35701041
How much money have you got?

FreeNAS, Openfiler, all very slow, but what you pay is what you get. There are other alternatives, iomega, Qnap, NetApp, EMC, HP

What virtual machines are you going to be using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bV_
ID: 35701090
Budget is negotiable, but I'd say around $10k, company size is approximately 20, but we are building test servers to demo our product. Redundancy would be good, but not required

We would like to be able to use vMotion to migrate guests to different hosts, as well as possibly creating linked clones in the future.

The problem is that we are using PCI devices on each host that are required, so we get a max of 4 guests per host as a physical limitation. Migrating hosts around is becoming a time sink.

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:remixedcat
ID: 35701102
That EMC SAN I pointed you to would work within that budget then. It integrates well with VMWare.
0
 
LVL 125

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 664 total points
ID: 35701125
Linked Clones is a VMware View Technology, and not Server.

But yes, you can create Clones and Templates and deploy, although I think SAN storage is expensive to store templates, and you could find chjeaper NFS storage for ISO (cdrom images) and Templates.

HP MSA and HP P seres SANs are affordable at that budget. Have you considered whether you want to use NFS, iSCSI or Fibre Channel?
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 35701306
No more HP MSA..only P series.  Old MSA 2000 now P2000.  Almost thought it was a lefthand
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 35702360
Same thing though, they've just moved "MSA" to the other end of the name; bad idea I thought since they had a good name already. All the major players have a dual controller SAN that would fit that budget, and that's generally cheaper than two freenas boxes mirrored just because of the disk costs.

Interested in the guest/product as it needs PCIe access, more info would give us a better understanding of any specialised I/O profile.
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 35702413
@paulsolov, @andyalder: they always be MSAs in my eyes, like I keep referring to DEC/Compaq to my clients, and they keep asking me who! One day, I'll get with the program one day soon!
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 35702724
You probably remember a Dwizza on a chip getting called Doc :)

I wish there was a MSA1000 G3 - a simple dual controller SAN box made from a couple of Smart Arrays (or at least the intellectual property on them) tied together on a PCI bus like two controllers in a chassis without the CPU but they dropped that design and went for Dot Hill.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 35703175
For a starter kit the HP P2000 is not bad, Dell Equalogic has a decent pricepoint, Netapp with base license will get you iscsi and potential to grow into CIFS and all the other goodies it offers.
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 35703418
@andyalder: I do, I loved the HSG80 as well.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 35703455
c'mon guys..pretty soon you'll be talking about 286DX..scratch that..286SX with a math coprocessor.
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 35703469
@paulsolov: it was a 80286 and 80287 maths coprocessor, and 80386dx, 80386sx ....... ill stop now. go back a bit before then!
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 35703474
Let's help the with the SAN questions and I'll promise not to get back on my Commodore 64.

0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 664 total points
ID: 35704669
I think we've covered most of the dual-controller capable entry level SANs, there's the IBM DS3000 range of course, not really any different to the Dell MD3000 stuff as both are rebadged LSI Engenios. Not sure how it'll play out with NetApp having bought the Engenio business off LSI, whether it'll merge with the FAS2000 line, stay with just OEM sales to likes of HP and IBM or become a new product range.

Oops, nobody mentioned FAS2000, another option for an entry level SAN.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 35706747
IBM will still resell it just like they do the N series.

I mentioned the Netapp low end which is the FAS2000.  Right now they're getting the 2020 and 2050 off the shelf because it doesn't support the latest greatest ontap but will still be a viable system for many small installs.
0
 
LVL 72

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35944383
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0