?
Solved

Synchronize contacts lists of two users in Exchange 2007.

Posted on 2011-05-05
7
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I would like to synchronize the contacts lists of two users on our Exchange 2007 server.  They connect to the Exchange server using Outlook 2007.  I would like this solution to be server-based so the users don't need to run a separate piece of software on their computers.  I did find a program named "CodeTwo" which looks like it will do the job, but the price seems pretty steep for such a seeming simple task.  Is there an alternative program that is cheaper or, better yet, free?  Will Exchange do this without third party software?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:OAC Technology
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:lamaslany
ID: 35710141
You could use the Import-Mailbox and Export-Mailbox cmdlets or Microsoft's own ExMerge utility.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:e_aravind
ID: 35726439
On the long term solution would be:
Having an public-folder based contacts folder for the shared users\team...so could be the repository for any changes...still having the unique contacts.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:OAC Technology
ID: 35754758
How would I use the suggested commands to automatically synchronize contacts between users?

One user uses an iPhone 3G while another uses a Droid phone to access Exchange and synchronize contacts.  I don't believe contacts will synchronize with public folders on phones?
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
e_aravind earned 2000 total points
ID: 35757242
Yes, I do agree that we can sync-up just the mailbox  (folders, contents) to the mobile devices.
but not the folders, contents from the public folder.

My option\work-around is:
user-A can have his own contacts (@ mailbox)
user-b can have his own contacts (@ mailbox)
We need to Extract to Excel...clean-up and have the Excel sheet ready (Consolidated list)
[We can export the contact items back to the public-folder contacts]

Then, periodically import contacts back to the user-A contacts and user-B Contacts.
This will allow the user-A and user-B to fill-in the missing contacts....this also allows mobile device to communicate with the contacts folder.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:OAC Technology
ID: 35773441
Thanks for the advice.  Is there any way to do this automatically?  The users are constantly updating their contacts and I would like this synchronization to happen automatically every day.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:OAC Technology
ID: 36056498
Any other ideas on this one?  Would I need to use Outlook on their computer to export their contacts into Excel or can this be done on the back-end?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:OAC Technology
ID: 36449276
I ended up exporting the contacts to PST manually, and then importing them manually to each user.
0