?
Solved

Connect to VPN through a Watchguard Firebox X

Posted on 2011-05-05
4
Medium Priority
?
820 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
One of our vendors is trying to connect to his companies VPN through our network and we
cannot make the connection.  I have a wireless connection with dynamic IP's for the LAN and
a static IP for the WAN.  We have full internet access through the wireless connection but not
able to connect to VPN.  Our system is a Dell Power Edge server operating on Windows Server
Standard FE and a Watchguard Firebox X Edge.  I did not configure the Watchguard so I am just
learning it.  My guess it's a setting in the firewall blocking access to the VPN.  Any ideas?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:beltu1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
techfortat earned 1000 total points
ID: 35701387
Chances are he is trying to connect using PPTP or L2TP and the passthrough is not enabled on your firewall. its sometimes a checkbox. That would be the easiest thing to rule out first.
Is the Watchguard also the internet gateway? If not what is the gateway? Do you have access tot he gateway administration?

Find out what he is using to connect to the VPN at his office such as Cisco VPN Client, AT&T Dialer, Windows VPN connection or some other third-party software? The type of client will help determine what type of VPN in which he is trying to connect or will allow me to better instruct you to discover.

My questions to you,
What VPN client is he using?
Is the Watchgaurd your primary gateway?
 if so, Do you have admin access to the Watchguard?

An Easy fix if you do have access tot eh watchguard and it is the primary gateway. Just add his internal IP to the DMZ to share the IP address of your firewall placing him on the outside and opening every port to him. ( i do not suggest this but if you are in a pinch and need him to have immediate access until you figure out the issue this will work)

get back to me with answers to above questions.

**Suggestions/Recommendations for future and better practice**
On another note if you are running wireless it should be on a totally different internet connection for security reasons and if people on the wireless connection reside in the office they should be using a VPN to form a tunnel into the network. That is the only secure wireless setup because all wireless encryptions are breakable or you must assume so. Thus you would have a Wireless router that only has access to the internet and not monitored by the Security device mentioned above causing a variable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:beltu1
ID: 35701474
I will gather the information and get it back to you.  I do have administrative access to the watchguard
and I believe it is the primary gateway, but will check to be sure.  Thanks for the response
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:setasoujiro
setasoujiro earned 1000 total points
ID: 35713113
in the watchguard you need to add a policy either "pptp" or "ipsec" or whatever you use, from external to any-trusted.
and i also think you're better off letting the edge handle the incoming vpns(since it has a builtin ipsec/pptp/ssl vpn server)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:beltu1
ID: 35770802
Got it working...many thanks!
0