Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Autonumber to Int

Posted on 2011-05-05
5
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I had an Access database but just converted the backend tables to SQL Server.  A number of my primary keys were autonumber in the old system but now they are integer.  How do I deal with auto-incrementing object IDs now?
0
Comment
Question by:gcgcit
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
cfEngineers earned 2000 total points
ID: 35701075
open sql enterprise management studio

select the table you want to modify

right click the table and choose modify or design

locate your field and click it so the arrow is pointing at it.

now below in your column properties you will see Identity Specification open that tree
select (Is Identity) to be Yes

save table



0
 

Author Comment

by:gcgcit
ID: 35701084
I found info that I need to set my indentity increment and identity seed to 1 but they are already set to that.  In the application when I'm trying to create a new record the task bar says "Cannot add record(s); primary key for table 'tblPeople" not in recordset"
0
 

Author Comment

by:gcgcit
ID: 35701098
tblPeople that I'm trying to edit is a subform, are maybe my relationships messed up?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cfEngineers
ID: 35701124
Thats possible.

Also you can right click and set to primary key
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Nick67
ID: 35701479
If you still can yet, I recommend you use the (free) SQL Server Migration Assistant for MS Access
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=5abe098d-c7e1-46c6-994a-09a2856eef0b&displaylang=en

It ain't perfect (yet) but it beats the daylights out of manual conversion or the upszing wizard.
It'll analyze your db, move the tables, add the timestamp fields and create the link tables.

Fairly well-dcoumented, and google-able
0