Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

dual monitors - one display blacks out intermittently, every 5 seconds or so.

Posted on 2011-05-05
6
Medium Priority
?
734 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Running on Microsoft Windows XP Professional Version 2002 Service Pack 3
Using Dell monitors
I replaced it with a different monitor and it does the same thing.
0
Comment
Question by:dumamo
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:dumamo
ID: 35701212
Any ideas were to start with this one?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cfEngineers
ID: 35701222
what type of cable are you running to them? (HDMI, VGA, DVI)
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
residents earned 2000 total points
ID: 35701236
Check the video card to see if it has any broken or popped capacitors on it. That can cause this problem and the video card will need to be replaced. Other than that of course check the obvious - use a new video cable when you try another monitor. Try changing the refresh rate of the second monitor if you can and try upgrading the drivers just to rule those out. First though I would look at the card physically and see if there are those popped capacitors.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Bryan Butler
ID: 35701393
Does it go out with only the one monitor?  If you can try each monitor separately, and it happens on just the one monitor, it might be the video card/chip.  What is the type and model of the computer?  After it blacks out, does it come back by itself?  If not, how do you get it working again?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:navaidfarooqui
ID: 35707008
ok do this ... remove the display cable that is working correctly and keep the computer running on the display port which you thing is the culprit ... what i mean here is to keep the one that is getting blacked out connected and remove the other one... restart your pc ... you may see the display but maybe you dun see the desktop depending on what type of settings you are using (cloned/extended) ... anyway... keep that one running to see if it blacks out then... report the results so i can figure the next step for u
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dumamo
ID: 35707566
I tried a different monitor - didn't resolve the issue
I changed out the DVI cable - didn't resolve the issue
I changed out the dual monitor cable splitter - It WORKED.
My next step would have been the refresh rate and then the video card...
Thanks for all your suggestions!
0