?
Solved

Good Tutorials on parallel port and serial port programming

Posted on 2011-05-05
2
Medium Priority
?
377 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hello Everyone,

I need to learn how to programs I/O devices such as printers, monitors, mouse, and other hardware to work with an application.  The only knowledge I have about programming with ports is socket programming.  What OS should I be using and development environment.  If there is any other way to program I/O devices please let me know.  But, if you could lend me your advice to point me in the right direction it would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:brich744
2 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 2000 total points
ID: 35701541
For Lunix, see

http://www.linuxdoc.org/HOWTO/Serial-Programming-HOWTO/
http://as6edriver.sourceforge.net/Parallel-Port-Programming-HOWTO/parallel-port-programming-howto.html

and

http://www.faqs.org/docs/Linux-mini/IO-Port-Programming.html (both together).

For Windows, the probably most comprehensive resource is

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms810467.aspx ("Serial Communications in Win32"). Note that the parallel port is dealt with in pretty much the same way.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trinitrotoluene
ID: 35703256
>>>>"What OS should I be using and development environment."

this question has no perfect answer. It depends where you will ultimately apply your knowledge. If you are targeting the Embedded Environment then the OSes that you should get familiar with are probably not heavy weights like Windows.

Have you taken a look at VxWorks?

http://www.windriver.com/products/vxworks/

As for the programming languages C is good option. The Keil compiler should suffice
http://www.keil.com/

0