[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Site Migration using Metalogix Tool

Posted on 2011-05-05
4
Medium Priority
?
1,000 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi I am migrating the site form Moss 2007 to SP 2010 using metalogix tool, i am getting following error

Error running action: Server was unable to process the request: Object referance not set to an instance of an object.

Please help me
Thanks in advance.
Pramod
0
Comment
Question by:PramodSharePoint
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Steve_NJ
ID: 35705240
Just call Metalogix support. They are great, you'll get a call back in a few minutes for a critical issue. They'd be the best ones to tell you what is wrong.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PramodSharePoint
ID: 35708515
Thanks Steve,
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ufarooq earned 2000 total points
ID: 35710828
No one can tell you better than Steve .
I will tell you this i have spent hours to trouble shoot this issue it can be a site creates using custom template (stp) or list in your moss environment .templates in moss was .stp and in 2010 its .wsp .
 Make sure all features are installed on 2010 farm as 2007 farm .
0
 

Author Comment

by:PramodSharePoint
ID: 35985617
.
0