?
Solved

Run DVD on Virtual Machine

Posted on 2011-05-05
5
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have created about 5 different virtual servers on a host servers. Now i want to install the software on the virtual machine so i insert the disk on to the disk drive. but when i do that the disk is shown on the host machine and not on the virtual machine. So can please tell me how can load the software on the virtual machine from the physical disk drive. I have server 2008 installed on all the virtual machine as well as host machine.
0
Comment
Question by:kedarvyas
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 35701402
Are you running VMware Server? For about any VMware product go into edit settings on the vm, select the cd/dvd, then specify where to connect the virtual cd (in your case it appears you will connect it to the host drive), then make sure the "connected" box is checked.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35701403
Are you using VMware Server or ESX/i?
VMware Server -> adding devices to a VM:
http://www.watchingthenet.com/how-to-add-hardware-components-to-virtual-machine-guests-in-vmware-server.html

For an ESX/i VM, what you need to do is rt-click on VM -> Edit Settings -> CD\DVD, select 'Host Device' then check the 'Connect' and 'Connect at power on' boxes.

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 35701423
You need to ensure that the settings for the VM, make sure thst you select Host Device, select you DVD drive, and then make sure that Connect and Connect at power on are ticked.
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 35701446
Creating an iso image of the DVD with ISO Recorder (free download) http://isorecorder.alexfeinman.com/, can then be connected to the same Virtual Machine using a similar procedure to the above, and make for a much faster installation.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:aleghart
aleghart earned 1000 total points
ID: 35707840
I don't have many CD/DVD installers.  Almost all of them are already converted to ISO images, or I use ImgBurn to convert them to ISO.

You can place the ISO in any network share location, you don't have to take up space in the root VMWare directory, if you install ISO mounting software like SlySoft Virtual Clone Drive.

Works well for Windows installations.  I'm sure there are others for other OS.  Makes it consistent for me because physical servers and desktop/laptops are all using the same method.
0