[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Adding an ATI 9250 overrides an ATI Radeon 3450

Posted on 2011-05-05
3
Medium Priority
?
554 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
My boss recently started using a new Dell OptiPlex 380.  I ordered the machine with the ATI Radeon HD 3450 (it might be spcifically for the Dell OptiPlex.)  The card supports two monitors via a splitter.

This afternoon my boss indicated that he would like a third monitor.  I pulled an ATI 9250/256MB PCI card out of a spare PC and put it in the new OptiPlex.  When I started up the PC, the only display available was the ATI9250 and there was no option to expand my desktop to the other displays.

According to the device manager, both of the displays were working properly.  I shut down, removed the ATI 9250, powered on the PC, and the ATI 3450 displays started to work again.

Is there any way to make these cards work together?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:bezoid
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 2000 total points
ID: 35701633
Do you have a newer card you can try? Preferably one that uses the same driver as the 3450 as the 9250 is legacy and doesn't have proper driver support in windows 7.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bezoid
ID: 35701939
No I do not jamietoner...but I think your mention about the proper driver support probably explains it.  The card is pretty old...thanks.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:BCipollone
ID: 35701976
I don't believe you can use multiple cards in this manner, I believe both cards would need to have the same driver running them in order to use both cards.

I'd suggest getting a card that supports 3 monitors or use something like an iogear external video adapter to add an extra monitor.
0