?
Solved

Exchange and POP on one profile

Posted on 2011-05-05
3
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Can i have an Outlook profile that can have a hosted exchange account, and a POP account so that i can open 1 profile and send/receive emails from both accounts?
I dont want to have to close and open separate profiles for each.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:datzit
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
askurat1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35701510
Sure can. Just setup another account in account settings.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Brian Gee
ID: 35701698
Hopefully you are the Exchange admin or the policies are relaxed in your organization... most places I've seen either don't allow POP email accounts to be created or any applicable ports for such are not open (both with the reasoning of security in mind).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:datzit
ID: 35701853
thank you!
0