?
Solved

Server Rack, Switch, Router Suggestions

Posted on 2011-05-05
3
Medium Priority
?
535 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I need to install network for a new dental office. The dental office will initially have SBS 2003 and ten workstations, VoIP phone system, central audio/video. Phone system uses a base station and 8 desk phones all connected using ethernet. I would like to isolate the phone system from the computer network. I need suggestions for Server Rack, Switch and Router.

Thanks
SG
0
Comment
Question by:zzzy
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Fidelius earned 2000 total points
ID: 35702406
Hello,

It depends on your budget.
Rack - if server is 19" rack-mountable you will need at least 600x1000 rack with minimum height of 10U. You can buy:
HP S10614
http://h18000.www1.hp.com/products/servers/proliantstorage/racks/10000g2series.html

Switch - 24 ports switch will be sufficient for all PCs, servers and phones.
HP E2510-24 Switch       J9019B
or if you want PoE switch:
HP E2520-24-PoE Switch J9138A

Router - depends of your internet link. I would recommend one of Cisco 800 Series Integrated Service Routers depending of your internet connection.

Please provide some details of internet connection to help you select router.

Regards!
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35892758
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0