[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 MailBox Limits

Posted on 2011-05-05
3
Medium Priority
?
2,958 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
HI I am trying to revise mailbox quotas as a step in the process for swing migration but the directions dont match up to my screen.

Can some ome advise me on how to change the mailbox quota limits on exchange 2010 ?

Thanks in Advance
0
Comment
Question by:cbd1012
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Shreedhar Ette earned 2000 total points
ID: 35701752
Hello,

Refer this article:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd297937.aspx

Check the point 6.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbd1012
ID: 35701883
Thank You the instruction guide was wrong it had me look under server configuration instead of organization configuration thanks for your help
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tastas
ID: 35702467
Instructions on how to set Mailbox quotas

1  In the console tree, navigate to Recipient Configuration > Mailbox.
2  In the result pane, select the mailbox user for whom you want to configure storage quotas.
3  In the action pane, under the mailbox user's name, click Properties.
4  In <Mailbox User Name> Properties, click the Mailbox Settings tab.
5  Click Storage Quotas, and then click Properties.
6  In Storage Quotas, clear the Use mailbox database defaults check box, and then complete the following fields:

    * Issue warning at (KB)   Use this check box and use the corresponding text box to specify the maximum storage limit in kilobytes (KB) before a warning is issued to the mailbox user. The value range is from 0 through 2,147,483,647 KB. If the mailbox size reaches or exceeds the value specified, Exchange sends a warning message to the mailbox user.

    * Prohibit send at (KB)   Use this check box and use the corresponding text box to specify a prohibit send limit in KB for the mailbox. The value range is from 0 through 2,147,483,647 KB. If the mailbox size reaches or exceeds the specified limit, Exchange prevents the mailbox user from sending new messages and displays a descriptive error message.

    * Prohibit send and receive at (KB)   Use this check box and use the corresponding text box to specify a prohibit send and receive limit in KB for the mailbox. The value range is from 0 through 2,147,483,647 KB. If the mailbox size reaches or exceeds the specified limit, Exchange prevents the mailbox user from sending new messages and won't deliver any new messages to the mailbox. Any messages sent to the mailbox are returned to the sender with a descriptive error message.

7 Click OK to return to the Mailbox Settings tab.
8 Click OK.
0