?
Solved

ISPs DNS Server changing

Posted on 2011-05-05
4
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I received a notice from our ISP that they are retiring their legacy DNS servers.  Is all I need to change is my DNS servers in DHCP on my 2003 Small Business Server?  My router/firewalls shouldn’t need re-configured, correct?
0
Comment
Question by:TrailShredder
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 500 total points
ID: 35701798
Not in DHCP. DHCP should be configured to *only* list your SBS as a DNS server.

You'll make the change to the DNS forwarders on the DNS Server snap-in on the server. That is how SBS handles DNS queries it receives from clients that it doesn't have cached and can't answer. It recursively queries the forwarders.

-Cliff
0
 

Author Comment

by:TrailShredder
ID: 35701819
Is that is the same with server 2003 standard?
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Shreedhar Ette
Shreedhar Ette earned 500 total points
ID: 35701859
1.Open the DNS snap-in on the DNS server (go to Start | Administrative Tools | DNS).
2.In the console tree pane, open the Properties sheet for the DNS server you want to configure by right-clicking the server name and selecting Properties.
3.Click the Forwarders tab.
4.Enter the IP address(es) of the DNS server(s) you wish to forward requests to.
5.Click Add.
6.Click OK to close the Forwarders tab.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 35701880
If you are using a DNS server role on 2003 standard and it resolves both internal AD and external resources, yes, the advice applies to non-SBS installs as well.

-Cliff
0