[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Cannot receive emails from 1 domain that is using Postini filter services

Posted on 2011-05-05
3
Medium Priority
?
619 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have a really weird issue.   We cannot receive emails from a domain that is using Postini filter services.  It's telling them that their email was rejected because of an SPF check failed- on relay of Mail from  <somebody@theirdomain.com>  SMTP error code is 550.

We do not have an SPF record set up.  According to Postini they do not check the SPF record.  We can send to them just fine.  We can receive email from 1 person there, and no one else.  That's what's making this weird.  I never see it hitting our Exchange 2003 server.   We were talking about setting up an SPF record, but this is the only company we are having issues with.  We both recently changed ISP's.  They also recently got a new mail server.

What else should I check?   How do I solve this issue?
0
Comment
Question by:aimee1002
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
linraf earned 2000 total points
ID: 35701913
The spf record would be on the sender's side.
It needs to reflect the external address that they are sending from as ok/valid sending server.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 36283868
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0