Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Standalone Anti-Virus Software for Server

Posted on 2011-05-05
9
Medium Priority
?
639 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hello,
I am looking for an anti-virus software that will run on Servers (Windows 2000, Windows 2003, SBS 2003, Windows 2008) as a stand-alone.  Updates handled on each system via Internet.  No central server putting out updates that to manage.  Individual installs are fine.  These are servers that are in a variety of locations and domains.

Any recommendations?   Just about everything I've seen so far is too bloated, and requires a central server as manager.

many many thanks,
klp
0
Comment
Question by:KitPerry
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:askurat1
ID: 35701978
Security essentials?
0
 

Author Comment

by:KitPerry
ID: 35702024
Thanks.  But I don't think MS Security Essentials runs on Server OS's.  
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:askurat1
ID: 35702029
I am running now on Server 2008 r2.
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
serchlop earned 500 total points
ID: 35702034
Many antivirus has a central admin console to easy the admin for your network or domain, but too almost all antivirus has a software version to install in your server as a stand alone antivirus. I like kaspersky look at the link http://usa.kaspersky.com/products-services/business/security-for-file-servers

Another great antivirus that I use in work is MS Forefront, there are versions for x32, x64, email, etc. It's made to use a central console, but you can install it with parameter /nomom to disable mom repository and It works as a stand alone antivirus and update from the internet.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:saastech
saastech earned 500 total points
ID: 35702251
http://www.eset.com/us/

This is a decent outfit.

I have used them on Windows Desktops and Servers.

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jerry Mills
ID: 35702817
0
 

Author Comment

by:KitPerry
ID: 35709228
Many thanks for the feedback;  it is greatly appreciated!
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 36157531
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0