?
Solved

May need a server at home.

Posted on 2011-05-05
11
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Hi,

At my home I have one desktop(windows vista installed) and three laptops(windows xp/7 installed).
I have cable and router.
I am going to install a server on the desktop(4GB memory, 320GB hard drive)  to share files etc.
Questions:
1) What kinds of server software is best?(I heard windows home server freenas etc.)
2) If windows home server is installed on the desktop, then how about its previous OS(vista)?

Thanks,  
0
Comment
Question by:zhshqzyc
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:laloceh
laloceh earned 200 total points
ID: 35702119
If you only want to share files you can use the current Vista, as there are only three computers on the network

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Michael Knight
ID: 35702154
depends on your budget and your skillset. Ubuntu Server 10.04 is a solid release. You'd have to set up SAMBA to share files back and forth, but it's a great server OS and it's free.
For windows, 2008 SBS or 2011 SBS Essentials would be more comfortable if you're a windows only user. Windows home Server has never made sense to me...I mean without the ability to be a domain controller, what's the difference between that and having a windows 7 files server?
If you want an easily managable windows home network you should stick with SBS(small business server). that way you have centralized user and computer management. I use Ubuntu Server for my home server (and most of my business servers as well).
As far as the existing Vista install, the license would follow you (unless it's OEM) to another machine but AFAIK there's no upgrade license from workstation to server.      
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:saastech
saastech earned 500 total points
ID: 35702314
I agree with lalocheh.

If you want to keep your Vista machine, you can just put all computers in the same Workgroup and share the folders from the Vista Computer.

Good Luck!
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:g000se
ID: 35702628
Hi,

Skydrive is an excellent resource for free and creates a shortcut on your desktop for accessing files and folders.  It gives you 25 GB.

Here is the link- https://login.live.com/login.srf?wa=wsignin1.0&rpsnv=11&ct=1304635127&rver=6.1.6206.0&wp=MBI&wreply=http:%2F%2Fskydrive.live.com%2Fhome.aspx&lc=1033&id=250206&cbcxt=sky
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:g000se
ID: 35702633
Skydrive is a central location and then there is no need for getting the other computers at your home to communicate to one another.  It's an easy setup.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:g000se
g000se earned 100 total points
ID: 35702649
For clarification it's-  Windows LIve SkyDrive
0
 

Author Comment

by:zhshqzyc
ID: 35702782
@michaelaknight:
Can I install Ubuntu Server 10.04 on my desktop?

@saastech:
So do I need to set a home network first?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Michael Knight
ID: 35703381
you can install Ubuntu Server on any machine. It has a very light footprint especially with no GUI. You can install webmin on it and control it from anywhere. i'll usually install the GUI for the initial setup then stop it from starting at boot time. 4GB is plenty for memory, I run a couple Ubuntu web servers with less than that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zhshqzyc
ID: 35703429
So it is dual boot since I already vista on the machine?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Knight earned 1200 total points
ID: 35703522
well, you can dual boot if you like. I prefer a clean install, but yeah you can dual boot. If that's not an OEM copy of Vista you can keep the license to be legal and all. That way in the future you can buy a bare bones machine and already have the OS for it. Either way there's no money out of pocket.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:zhshqzyc
ID: 35706890
Thanks
0