Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Internal DNS Issue

Posted on 2011-05-05
4
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
My company is running a small network with a single AD domain "domain1.com" Our website is hosted outside of our network via third party host. When the computers inside our "domain1.com" network tries to access http://domain1.com via their browser, they are sent to an IIS page. Our server is running IIS for other purposes but not for our website. Am i supposed to add a specific record inside my DNS?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:jkpc21
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
askurat1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35702044
create an a record for www pointing to your web hosted ip.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Wonko_the_Sane
ID: 35702049
So your webserver also has the name of domain1.com?

You may want to add an A record for your webserver to your internal DNS, such as www.domain1.com and assign the external IP to it. You can't change the ip for 'domain1.com' itself internally.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:askurat1
ID: 35702054
Your A record would point to your ip of your website.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:jkpc21
ID: 35702159
I knew i was forgetting something. Haven't done this in a long time. Glad it was simple.

Thanks everyone.
0