?
Solved

Active Directory machines

Posted on 2011-05-05
7
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have an issue where machines in Active Directory have been sitting there for years without dropping off even if they are not on the network anymore. Is there a policy or configuration where I can check this? I thought after 45 days or so the machines automatically drop off if they do not report to AD? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Thomas N
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Moody
ID: 35702035
You are referring to password de-syncing. Computer accounts will never delete themselves from AD.

You can:

1. Run a query (Saved Queries) for machines that have not logged in X days
2. Invest in a piece of software (such as SPECOPS Active Directory Janitor) to automatically keep computer/user accounts cleaned up.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 2000 total points
ID: 35702557
Another really great tool for this is old computer from Joe Richards   http://www.joeware.net/freetools/tools/oldcmp/index.htm

It works on users as well.

A common method here (using any method)  would be to first disable accounts (maybe after 90 days) and then delete accounts older than 120 or 180 days.

Thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thomas N
ID: 35702631
http://www.petri.co.il/changing_the_tombstone_lifetime_windows_ad.htm

This would have nothing to do with what I am talking about? Tombstoning.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 35703098
The default time line for tombstoning a server is 90 days. Once again an AD object of a server will not delete itself. Instead it goes through a tombstoned lifetime.

This is the true story of a tombstoned object and how it works.
(Phantoms, Tombstone and the Infrastructure master)
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/248047

Going through the tombstoned process still leaves metadata for FRS, DNS and AD. This has to be removed. Now, Petri's site offers the best article for metadata cleanup.
http://www.petri.co.il/delete_failed_dcs_from_ad.htm
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:FemSteenkamp
ID: 35705334
you talking about being in AD or teh DNS of AD?

Jmoody10: is correct in saying that objects ( like users or computers) dont delete themselves from AD if no longer in ues
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thomas N
ID: 35706666
I think mainly my problem is that I inherited an OU with thousands of old machines in there and I need to clean them out. The person who was taking care of it never deleted any machines from there for years. What would be the best way to identify machines that have not had there password reset in say more than 90 days and then deleting them? I have never done this before so if possible If I can be provided the actual commands would be great. I think mkline71 is on the right track but when I go to the website for the joeware it only has the actual oldcmp.exe file but not directions on how to use it. Thanks
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Moody
ID: 35706796
dsquery computer -uco -stalepwd 90 -limit 0 | dsrm -uci -noprompt
0