?
Solved

Problem - Device Pool - Backup Exec 12.5

Posted on 2011-05-05
18
Medium Priority
?
1,414 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi,

I have a list of old device pools under storage device from old legacy servers. I would like to remove these without causing too much interuption as I have currently running jobs etc.

Any help doing this will be appreciated.

Thanks,

introlux
0
Comment
Question by:introlux
18 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Iamthecreator OM
ID: 35705003
You can right click and delete the device pools, if there are any jobs associated with the pool you will be prompted to re-target the job. You can then re-target any existing jobs to available devices or device pools.
0
 

Author Comment

by:introlux
ID: 35705047
Where can I right click and delete them? I only seem to have an option to add new pool and not delete.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Iamthecreator OM
ID: 35705435
If you right click on the "Device Pool" you will get the option to "ADD DEVICE" , "RENAME" , "DELETE" and "PROPERTIES".
Select DELETE
Note: You will not be able to DELETE the Default "ALL DEVICES" device pool . You can however delete any user defined device pools.
0
 

Author Comment

by:introlux
ID: 35705458
RENAME and DELETE has been greyed out!
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Iamthecreator OM
ID: 35705471
are you sure you are not clicking on ALL DEVICES device pool?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Iamthecreator OM
ID: 35705473
can you send me a screenshot?
0
 

Author Comment

by:introlux
ID: 35705490
Its in the Devices menu.

Within here I have a list of Device Pools. It will then have underneath it ALL Devices (SERVERNAME)

Is there another place to do this?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Iamthecreator OM
ID: 35705682
0
 

Author Comment

by:introlux
ID: 35706256
I have attached a screen shot with the right click menu selections greyed out.

Thanks,
backupexec.jpg
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Iamthecreator OM earned 1000 total points
ID: 35711913
What server is DST - ***** ?
You will need to edit the Backup Exec database to remove the entry.
Or
Just live with it :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:introlux
ID: 35713675
It's an old legacy server. How will I be able to delete it from the database?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cooledit
ID: 35730621
hi, there

what OS is running here ??
you can also use the tapeinst.exe delete old unused drives
deselect the plug & play.

Cooledit
0
 

Author Comment

by:introlux
ID: 35745205
OS that I am running: Windows Server 2003 R2

I have jobs running at the moment, therefore I cannot run tapeinst.exe. Is that correct?

Thanks,

introlux
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:santoshchandrapattnaik
ID: 35758462
Restart the backup exec services. Then can delet from Device pool.
 You can also use tapeinst.exe to delet the pools.
0
 

Author Comment

by:introlux
ID: 35784295
When I run tapeinst.exe

SHow the following:
Finding tape devices
Finding plug and play tape device names
Hardware ID = SCSI\SequentialHP______Ultrium_4-SCSI__B35Z
Hardware ID = SCSI\SequentialIBM_____ULTRIUM-TD3_____64D0
Finding IDE plug and play device instances
Finding SCSI plug and play device instances
Finding Symantec device drivers
Hardware scan complete.

There is nothing that indicates it will remove pools.........

So it will be pointless me using this tool.

Thanks,

introlux
0
 

Author Comment

by:introlux
ID: 36341765
How can I manually delete from the database?

What table is it in?

Thanks,

introlux
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:introlux
introlux earned 0 total points
ID: 36341815
I fixed this issue by deleting the record that referenced the old device in the SQL database - Goto dbo.Device table and delete the record that corresponds to the DeviceName field.

Doing the following:

DELETE FROM [BEDB].[dbo].[Device]
      WHERE DeviceID = '1017';
GO

Thanks for the input!

introlux
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:introlux
ID: 36367811
I fixed this issue by deleting the record that referenced the old device in the SQL database - Goto dbo.Device table and delete the record that corresponds to the DeviceName field.

Doing the following:

DELETE FROM [BEDB].[dbo].[Device]
      WHERE DeviceID = '1017';
GO

Thanks for the input!

introlux
0