?
Solved

HP MSA 2412i, ISCSI, MAC, PC. slow network transfer mainly Mac

Posted on 2011-05-05
4
Medium Priority
?
1,177 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello Experts,

I have a perplexing one here. I currently have a HP MSA 2412i setup with ISCSI to a HP storageworks server running Windows storage server 2008 64 bit. There is one switch for the ISCSI network that is not on the production network. The switch, MSA, and server NICs have been setup for jumbo frames.  There are no VLANs setup because the ISCSI switch is not on the  production network. there are 3 LUNS that are setup as three volumes on the Windows server. Performance is spotty for Macs and solid for PCs. I have at least 3 macpro towers that continually have slow transfer speeds accessing AFP and SMB. PCs seem to do fine pulling files from the server and uploading. Any help is greatly appreciated and if you need more details I can surely provide.

Thanks!
Avocado
0
Comment
Question by:ddbla
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 1000 total points
ID: 35705161
I dunno what "sudo sysctl -w net.inet.tcp.delayed_ack=0" means but try it on the MACs running SMB. Not sure what you can do to get AFP to run faster under WSS.

You can forget about the iSCSI stuff as it's just the MACs that are slow rather than the PCs as well. Strange choice of disk expansion if the iSCSI is just for more storage on the storage server, I would have added another RAID controller to it if needed and put dumb SAS enclosures on for more space/speed.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
SelfGovern earned 1000 total points
ID: 35706363
Andy's right about the topology.   You could perhaps present storage over iSCSI to the Macs directly.  Or, get the SAS controllers for the MSA and attach directly to the WSS system with a dumb SAS HBA.   Either would remove some unnecessary indirection from the environment.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ddbla
ID: 35722408
Splitting it out. since both point to the same thing. over complicated setup.

thanks,
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 35722772
Did you try that command on the MAC workstations?
0