Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Condions in Excel

Posted on 2011-05-05
5
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a spreadsheet that I need to do some review on on an ongoing basis. Is there any way to do complex conditional formatting ...

if k1 = k2 and timediff of (c1 & h1) - (c2&h2) <=60 and g1 = 47 and g2 = 2   then z2=TRUE

NEXT LINE
if k2 = k3 and timediff of (c2 & h2) - (c3&h3) <=60 and g2 = 47 and g3 = 2   then z3=TRUE

And so on through the spreadsheet
5-5-2011-5-15-18-PM.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:hwassinger
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 35702079
Like this?

=IF(AND(K1=K2;(C1+H1)-(C2-H2)<=60;G1=47;G2=2);"True";"False")

jppinto
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
jppinto earned 2000 total points
ID: 35702169
=IF(AND(K1=K2,(DATE(LEFT(C1,4);MID(C1,5,2),RIGHT(C1,2))+H1)-(DATE(LEFT(C2,4),MID(C2,5,2);RIGHT(C2,2))+H2)<=60,G1=47,G2=2),"True","False")

It would help if you posted a sample sheet for testing purpose...
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 35702210
Please check the attached file I've made for testing purpose.

jppinto
Formula.xls
0
 

Author Comment

by:hwassinger
ID: 35703380
When I poaste the formula into a cell it only displays the formula, not the TRUE as your exanple did, what am I missing?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:wobbled
ID: 35706047
If it is only displaying the formula in the cell then you have probably missed the equals off the front of it (=IF(An......)
0