?
Solved

Outlook 2007 e-mail printing problem

Posted on 2011-05-05
10
Medium Priority
?
428 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
During the course of the last couple of days we have had a number of instances (across more than one site) of Outlook 2007 POP3 Client users being unable to preview and print e-mails from within Outlook 2007.  When they attempt to preview and print they receive they following error message: "There is a problem with the selected printer. You might need to reinstall this printer. Try again, or use a different printer"

The printers are operating correctly and can even print attachments which are associated with the e-mails (which they are unable to preview / print).

I have already attempted the following fixes without success:

1. Running 'Office Diagnostics' - no errors detected and problem still persists
2. Running scanpst - no errors detected and problem still persists
3. Creation on completely new Outlook profile - problem still persists.

I have a sneaky feeling this may be associated with a recent update but that's only a hunch.

All help gratefully received. No joy googling this one :(
0
Comment
Question by:WJENorris
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35702105
i would recommend running outlook in safe mode.

Click start -Run- type outlook /safe. hit enter.

This will launch outlook without addons ..now try to print.





Ded9
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35702114
If  you are able to print in no addon mode then the problem is caused by addons.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35702126
I mean addins not addons. ;-)

Ded9
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:WJENorris
ID: 35702140
how can I use 'no addins mode' to check ? Thanks
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35702151
Already mentioned it

Click start - type outlook /safe. hit enter



Ded9
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Brian Gee
ID: 35702152
Safe Mode will load without addins. Like noted above outlook /safe is the switch.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WJENorris
ID: 35702181
Tried Outlook.exe /safe  but forgot to include in question summary  - no joy I'm afraid
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35702266
Check outlook addins-make sure the printer addin is enabled...can u check that and post the results.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Gee earned 2000 total points
ID: 35704330
<<I have a sneaky feeling this may be associated with a recent update but that's only a hunch.>>

You may be right about that.... the article (dated a week ago) and concurrent hotfix can be obtained below:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2509470

Notice this line in the article: This update was recalled by Microsoft and will be rereleased shortly.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:OP_Zaharin
ID: 35704532
- this is a known problem related to Outlook printing after installing an update KB2509470. if those pc is on auto-update, likely this update have been installed. uninstalling this update seems to resolve the printing problem.

- i'm sharing you 3 ways to remove the updates:
1: via Control Panel by selecting “View installed updates” in the section Add/Remove Programs (Windows XP) or Uninstall a Program (Windows Vista and Windows 7), find that update and uninstall it
2: use System Restore
3: uninstall completely Office 2007 and then reinstall it again and apply all updates except for KB2509470

- that KB problem also have been fixed and re-released by Microsoft but i would suggest you to remove KB2509470 first. make sure all programs are closed when uninstalling. then test the printing before you plan to update the fixes with the latest here:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyId=C5AB9C27-1953-424A-95F9-C589A73BFCA1&displaylang=en
0