Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do I install additional drivers during WIN2003 install on Dell Poweredge R210?

Posted on 2011-05-05
3
Medium Priority
?
1,898 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am attempting to install Windows Server 2003 R2 Standard Edition with SP2 on a Dell Powerdge R210, but I get a blue screen of death right after the drivers install and Windows attempts to start up for the first time (during the installation process).  After some research, I believe I need to add one or more mass storage drivers that aren't included in Windows 2003 R2 that will run the hard drive correctly.  How do I do this?  Note that my R210 has a CD/DVD drive, but I do NOT have a floppy drive.  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:nordicman71
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:nordicman71
ID: 35702100
Hello!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:babesia
ID: 35702150
There plenty of ways to do this.
The easy is nLite check the web site outhttp://www.nliteos.com

Makes nice  custom install .

. nLite allows you to customize your installation of Windows XP, Windows 2000, or Windows 2003. You can integrate service packs and hotfixes from Microsoft directly into your windows distribution files without having to re-download and install them every time you need to re-install windows.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 2000 total points
ID: 35702183
Easiest  way is to use the OpenManage DVD that came with the server.  It will assist in setting up RAID and installing all needed drivers en route to installing the OS.  If you don't have the DVD, you can download the Systems Management Tools and Documentation DVD from Dell's support site.

If you'd rather not use it, then let us know what controller(s) you have.
0