?
Solved

Monitor won't display on anything larger than 17" monitor

Posted on 2011-05-05
6
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have an odd situation.  I have a computer with a Nvidia GEforce 7300GS video card in it.  It was attached to a 23" Westinghouse monitor and after a thunderstorm it quit displaying.  I can attach it to a 17" monitor and it displays fine.  I have swapped video cards, I have swapped monitors and I can't figure out why it will not display.  I even put a different 23" monitor on it and it will not display.  I can connect it back to the 17" monitor and it will be fine.  I have changed the refresh rate and it has not helped.  Any ideas?  
0
Comment
Question by:rogue028
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:spiderwilk007
ID: 35702205
Does the 23 inch monitor work while booting up and then stop working or does it not ever show anything on the display?

Are you using VGA on 17 inch monitor and DVI on the other monitors... or vice versa? If so you may have to change a display setting in the bios to use the other display. It's pcould be the aspect ratio that is the problem, connect the 23 inch monitor and see if it will display in safe mode.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:saastech
ID: 35702208
I am assume you have change the resolution too?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rogue028
ID: 35707250
The monitor is capable of both VGA and DVI and so is the card.  I have tried both on the 23" and nothing works.  The monitor doesn't ever show anything on the display.    Yes, I have changed the resolution also.  
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 35712391
If everything was working fine before the thunderstorm and now it doesn't, I think your card suffered from an induced voltage spike which has damaged the card.  Replace the card.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rogue028
ID: 35721294
Tried replacing the video card with both a PCI and another PCIe card but nothing.  I think I'm just going to ditch the PC.  
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 500 total points
ID: 35725728
A voltage surge can damage the video card, motherboard, RAM, power supply or anything connected to the line coming in.  If the PC is over 5 years old, it may not be worth salvaging, depending on what you use it for.
0