?
Solved

Stopping External USB drive on Sever 2003 & 2008

Posted on 2011-05-05
4
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I use external USB drives on Windows server 2008 & 2003. Some times I can clock Stop and release an external drive. I know I'm selecting the correcct drive to stop.

Some times, I get the message "the drive cannot be stopped". I've trried resolving this by stopping services like Anti Virus and Backup Exec services but it doesn;t always work. in that case, I need to restart the server and disconnect the drive before it comes back up.

Is there a common solution to this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:Tony Giangreco
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Randy Downs earned 1000 total points
ID: 35702282
Usually when this happens the drive (or a file on the drive) is open somewhere like Windows Explorer.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 35702503
I only use the external drive to make a copy of backup files. I stopped the backup and anti virus services. there were no other apps running on the server and the users don't have access to the usb drives.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Svet Paperov
Svet Paperov earned 1000 total points
ID: 35702514
Don't have a solution, just a comment: I would say this is a common problem with a solution… And it happens much more often on WS 2008 than it was on 2003.

I suspect, there could be something related to indexing or system volume information but never had the time and willingness to investigate. I just unplug the disk after ensuring that there are no open files.  
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Svet Paperov
ID: 35702520
Sorry.... without a solution
0