?
Solved

Best practice for removing/deleting Hyper-V server

Posted on 2011-05-05
4
Medium Priority
?
617 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have some hyper-v virtual servers that were created for testing and I would like to remove them.  None of them have snapshots.   What is the best practice?  I want to make sure I get rid of all associated files for a clean uninstall or delete.  It seems too easy to just hit the "Remove Server" button in the "Actions" window.  Can someone with experience advise me?

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:egalois
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Svet Paperov earned 900 total points
ID: 35702430
You need to remove the virtual machines from the Hyper-V Manager first. This, however, does not delete the VHD files, so you have to remove them manually.

Then, you can remove the Hyper-V role from the server.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35702455
Yes, it's as simple as that.

Make sure you don't want the virtual machine when you do this later.
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 100 total points
ID: 35702491
When trying to delete the VMs, you may get an error message

Cannot access the settings for the seleceted virtual machine.
You might not have permission to perform this task.

Locate the physical files for the VM and the VHD. (AVHD if you had snapshots)

Change permissions (you may need to take ownership of the files).

Delete the files in question.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:egalois
ID: 35716068
thanks
0