Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

i'm unable to display all contents of a website using Safari on my MacBook Pro.

Posted on 2011-05-05
12
Medium Priority
?
427 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hi Experts,

 My girlfriend bought this macbook pro and she needs to get to this website below and when she logs in it only shows 1/2 of the website and the rest is blank??

This is the website

http://idp.socal.safemsl.net/idp/authn/userpassword

below the sign in it says This website requires flas 10 or higher - get flash player.

 I have downloaded it and installed it but we get the same response from this specific website. What is the fix here?
0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:spiderwilk007
ID: 35702385
The problem could be Safari, Download and try running firefox on the Mac.

Also... Install flash for firefox.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:saastech
ID: 35702398
Try updating your MAC.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Sigurdur Armannsson
ID: 35702507
Is the URL correctly spelled?

I tried it using various browers and get the reply that there is a network error. Which might as such explain her problem.

It's however always good to have one or two other browsers at hand besides Safari. Opera, Chrome, Firefox to name a few.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 35741986
I tried downloading firefox and I updated the mac and same results...yes its the correct URL.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:spiderwilk007
ID: 35742014
Is it trying to run another addin like Java? I am guessing the URL is only accessible by certain IP's I get nothing when I try to visit your link above.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:nxnw
ID: 35756172
"yes its the correct URL."
No, it is not the correct URL. Whois says: No match for "SAFEMSL.NET" and dns comes up empty for all of idp.socal.safemsl.net, socal.safemsl.net and safemsl.net

Before anyone here wastes any more time on this, please
• determine the correct URL,
• test it
• try it on your own computer (running Windows, I assume) if it still doesn't work
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 35773909
yes it is the correct URL..it works on an xp machine and i'm typing in the exact same thing.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:nxnw
ID: 35774120
Whatever it is you are typing, you can assume that I (and others) have clicked on the incorrect URL you provided in your question. I was interested in helping you with your issue, but I am unwilling to engage in an uphill battle to get your cooperation.

Good luck resolving your issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 35827857
i contacted the support desk with MLS and they don't support mac, so they gave me a workout for the mean time...which is pretty much accessing IE via one of their citrix servers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 35828607
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for frankbustos's comment http:/Q_27021395.html#35827857

for the following reason:

the suport help desk at mls gave me a workaround.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
nxnw earned 2000 total points
ID: 35828608
The correct answer is set out below. It took about 30 seconds to find once the correct domain name for the problem website was discovered, no thanks to the OP, unfortunately. To be frank, I was disposed against taking the further time to post this answer, which rewards the OP's lack of consideration and cooperation — he posted an incorrect URL and persisted in his misinformation, despite multiple requests that he check and correct it. That lack of consideration and cooperation wasted the time of everyone who tried to help and was to the OP's own detriment, as it delayed his solution.

On reading the OP's last message referring to "MLS" I was able to infer that the real domain was "safemls.net" and not "safemsl.net" as he provided. It turned out that the balance of the URL provided by this obstinate OP was also incorrect, because the path in the correct URL, "http://idp.socal.safemls.net/idp/Authn/UserPassword" has capitals.

The correct URL takes you as far as a login page that appears to display correctly. As noted above, it also made it possible to find the simple solution to the problem.

The solution: SoCal MLS' online support does say that, under Windows, you have to use IE. It also says that native access with a mac is supported, using their mac client. This is all clearly documented in their mac support section: http://support.socalmls.com/mac/ 

I have heard "we don't support mac" more than enough times to know it often means "I don't know enough to help you" or something similar.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 35890732
yes, you are correct...sorry for all the misunderstanding and thanks for your time and patience.
0